Ashland City Band

PERSONNEL




ACB logo

The members of the Ashland City Band are selected by audition. Sight reading skills are of particular importance since each one-hour concert must be prepared in one two-hour rehearsal. The 2019 season Ashland City Band personnel [Regular Members, Substitute Players, and Guests] included:

Conductor: Don Bieghler (Medford, OR)
Flute/Piccolo: Courtney Badura (Medford, OR)
Jackie Beck (Medford, OR)
Jennifer Behnke (Medford, OR)
Luna Bitzer (Ashland, OR)
Shelly Cox (Ashland, OR)
Kathleen Finnegan (Talent, OR)
Linnaea Funk (Ashland, OR)
Debra Harris (Ashland, OR)
Kate Kralik (Medford, OR)
Lisa Nichols (Ashland, OR)
Marianne Robison (Medford, OR)
Sherril Wood (Ashland, OR)
Oboe: Irene Fitch (Ashland, OR)
Lorin Groshong (Ashland, OR)
Barbara Knox (Ashland, OR)
Bassoon: Marge Bismark (Medford, OR)
Caleb Hutchings (Medford, OR)
Tiffany Schmidt (Ashland, OR)
Catharine Sleppy (Medford, OR)
Eb Clarinet: Marilyn Anderson (Ashland, OR)
Bb Clarinet: Erika Barrows (Medford, OR)
Laurie Bonner (Ashland, OR)
Pat Collins (Medford, OR)
Aspen Denney(Medford, OR)
Gary Farnham (Ashland, OR)
Clara Haptonstall (Ashland, OR)
Gwen Hutchings (Medford, OR)
Tatjana Luce (Klamath Falls, OR)
Larry Newcomb (Ashland, OR)
Randy Nguyen (Ashland, OR)
Daleta Perone (Medford, OR)
Sue Raycraft (Grants Pass, OR)
Chelsea Villanueva (Ashland, OR)
Ed Wight (Ashland, OR)
Bass Clarinet: Tim Hutchings (Medford, OR)
Contrabass Clarinet: Paul Hedges (Ashland, OR)
Alto Saxophone: Angel McDonald (Ashland, OR)
Lauri Sutterfield (Medford, OR)
Tenor Saxophone: Gene Carté (White City, OR)
Baritone Saxophone: Doug MacDonell (Ashland, OR)
Trumpet: Jack Amick (Ashland, OR)
Ronald Crouse (Medford, OR)
Bruce Dresser (Ashland, OR)
John Ferreira (White City, OR)
Richard Horn (Central Point, OR)
James Hostick (White City, OR)
Steven Kessler (Medford, OR)
Carol O'Neal (Gold Hill, OR)
Erik Osberg (Medford, OR)
French Horn: Michael Cady (Jacksonville, OR)
Jenifer Carstensen (Ashland, OR)
Shirley Donnelly (Medford, OR)
Linda Harris(Medford, OR)
Cynthia Hutton (Ashland, OR)
Marsha King-Rosine (Ashland, OR)
Abraham Murillo (Ashland, OR)
Shea Pasche (Talent, OR)
MaryAnn Squire (Grants Pass, OR)
Warren Van Camp (Medford, OR)
Trombone: Mike DeRoest (Medford, OR)
Mark Jacobs (Medford, OR)
Logan Koester (Medford, OR)
Ken Loftus (Ashland, OR)
Tim McCartney (Ashland, OR)
Bass Trombone: Dave Hoxie (Central Point, OR)
Jessica Lien (Medford, OR)
Yvonne Rowe (Gold Beach, OR)
Euphonium: Jerry Ostermeier (Grants Pass, OR)
Harvey Woods (Medford, OR)
Tuba: Kathy Graves (Yreka, CA)
Jon Kimball (Ashland, OR)
Eric Knox (Medford, OR)
Mike Knox (Ashland, OR)
Mackenzie Weaver (Phoenix, OR)
String Bass: David Miller (Talent, OR)
Jody Schmidt (Medford, OR)
Percussion: Ron Briery (Eagle Point, OR)
Riley Ferguson (Ashland, OR)
Dave Hegdahl (Grants Pass, OR)
Ben Lewis (Ashland, OR)
Rory McNamee (Medford, OR)
Jenetta Plankenhorn (Central Point, OR)
Guest Conductors: Jenifer Carstensen (Ashland, OR)
Steve Kessler (Medford, OR)
Dan Kocurek (Medford, OR)
Martin Majkut (Talent, OR)
Sound Technician/Public Address: Brian Tingle (Ashland, OR)
Librarians: Lauri Sutterfield, Ed Wight
Quartermasters: Jenetta Plankenhorn, Yvonne Rowe


If you are interested in finding out about openings for next season and desire to schedule an audition, please email Don Bieghler. Auditions are normally held in late May and/or early June each year for the upcoming season and new members are accepted on an as-needed basis upon passing the audition.



Home
Personnel
Schedule
Programs
Repertoire
History
In the News
Acknowledgments
Photos
Links
Email
 


This website designed by Norman Rowe and maintained by
Yvonne Rowe

Copyright © 2000-2020 by Ashland City Band

Web Hosting provided by
Project A